School banner

PEGS privacy statement

The school collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of a student's enrolment at the school. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the school to provide schooling for your son or daughter.

Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the school's legal obligations, particularly to enable the school to discharge its duty of care.

Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected.

Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. The school does require medical information about students to discharge its duty of care.

The school from time to time has to disclose personal information and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments, medical practitioners and people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches and volunteers.

If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your son or daughter.

Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents and guardians. On occasions information such as academic or sporting achievements, student activities and other news is published in school newsletters, magazines and on the school website.

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son or daughter by contacting the school. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where the release would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the school's duty of care to the student or where students have provided information in confidence.

The school may also engage in fund raising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. The school will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

If you provide the school with personal information about other persons, such as doctors or emergency contacts, you should inform them that you are disclosing this information to the school and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the school does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

ABN: 49 006 038 071
Updated 25 July 2006
Contact Web Manager